Static Layer maps

This is the forum, where you can add your wishes and feature requests.

Moderator: MADRIX Team

Locked
neilric99
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 6:37 pm

Static Layer maps

Post by neilric99 » Thu Sep 29, 2011 3:22 pm

I want to be able to store my matrix map elements for easier use in layers

I have a number of display elements (matrix, megatree, lightpoles) that I have mapped my elements of various sizes onto 150 x 100 matrix, how do I store the elements as seperate areas on the master map so that I can easily select the element on that layer without having to hand select the individual areas every time.

So rather than selecting the area for the layer I would like to click on the area where say my matrix lives and control click on other areas to add other areas if I need to have that layer across multiple areas.

User avatar
dieter
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 3:47 pm

Re: Static Layer maps

Post by dieter » Sun Oct 02, 2011 6:09 am

Hi,

I have same problem 1 year ago. I have use a macro which defined my area. I copy the macro to all layers by used the storage copy window, before build effects. And now I only using the defined number for my mapped area.

My macro view here.
Change the first lines for your area and ready.

Code: Select all

@scriptname="";
@author="dieter";
@version="";
@description="macro map preset";

// problem: is map window open, do not refresh the window, close and open help
//
//const int MAP_PRESET=0;// no mapping
//const int MAP_PRESET=1;// top
//const int MAP_PRESET=2;// right
//const int MAP_PRESET=3;// left
const int MAP_PRESET=4;// right bottom
//const int MAP_PRESET=9;// do nothing

void InitEffect(){
	switch(MAP_PRESET){
	case 0:     MapEffectVector(0.0,0.0,1.0,1.0);break;
	case 1:     MapEffectVector(0.0,0.0,1.0,0.5);break;
	case 2:     MapEffectVector(0.5,0.0,1.0,1.0);break;
	case 3:     MapEffectVector(0.0,0.0,0.5,1.0);break;
	case 4:     MapEffectVector(0.5,0.5,1.0,1.0);break;
	case 9:break;
	default:break;
	}
}

void PreRenderEffect(){}
void PostRenderEffect(){}
void MatrixSizeChanged(){
	InitEffect();
}

neilric99
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 6:37 pm

Re: Static Layer maps

Post by neilric99 » Wed Dec 12, 2012 8:00 am

We discussed this at LDI and the idea of having groups came up, this is where you can assign a group number to a specific area in your patch map and then in the layer output select the group(s) in the map option instead of a area(s)

I think this feature would answer what I was asking for and would love to know if it's on the roadmap for 2.x, I think it would help a lot of people who have multiple areas they need to map the layers to and allow for much easier selection .

many thanks

Neil

Locked
cron
Back to top